ABOUT

Wladimiro A. Woyno R.

Wladimiro A. Woyno R. is a projection designer and technologist passionate about live performance. Originally from Bogota, Colombia, he holds an MFA in Design from Yale School of Drama and a BFA in Design and Production from the University of British Columbia. A devoted collaborator with the creative teams of several companies, he is often prototyping tools, images and visual environments that engage the sensory imagination. 

With a technical background in stage lighting, video and carpentry, his work explores the adaptation of new technologies into the theatrical tradition. Interested in the development of theatre spaces, show control and scenography he is an avid learner, constantly inventing and exploring.

His credits include Kiss (Yale Repertory Theatre, USA); Parade (Nederlands Dans Theater, Netherlands); The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst (Ghost River Theatre, Canada);  This American Wife (Next Door @ NYTW); Salome (M3 Productions, Brooklyn); If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka, Bulgaria! Revolt!, The Merchant of Venice (Yale School of Drama, USA); RE:UNION (Yale Cabaret); Gallery+Lumia (Yale Art Gallery);  Ziriguidum (Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, Canada); and Sometime Between Now and When the Sun Goes Supernova (Theatre Junction, Canada).

He is currently an Associate Member and a Technical Artist at The Wooster Group. 

Wlad Woyno

CURRICULUM VITAE

Education and training

EDUCATION

Institution

Dates

MFA in Design

BFA Theatre Design and Production

Winter/Summer Stage Carpenter Work/Study

Summer Scenic Carpenter Work/Study

Summer Lighting Technician Work/Study

International Baccalaureate

Yale School of Drama

University Of British Columbia, Canada

The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

The American School of São Paulo

Class of 2018

Class of 2012

October 2009 – August 2010

May 2009 – September 2009

June 2008 – August 2008

Class of 2007

Current and previous employment

Employment

employer

dates

Technical Video Artist

Master Electrician

Assistant Technical DirectorAudio/Video/Rigging

Casual Stage, Lighting andProjections Technician

Frederic Wood Theatre Rental Technician

Dorothy Somerset Studio House Technician

AMS Resource Groups Design
 and Publications Coordinator

The Wooster Group

Theatre Junction GRAND

Kidd Pivot: The Tempest Replica Tour


Shadbolt Arts Centre, Burnaby

University of British Columbia, Canada

University of British Columbia, Canada

UBC Alma Mater Society

June 2018 – Current

March 2013 – May 2014

August 2012 – December 2012


December 2011 – March 2013

April 2011 – April 2012

September 2010 – April 2011

 September 2008 – April 2009

Production History

Position/Role

Show/Event

Director

Company

Venue

Year

Projection DesignerSince I Can RememberElizabeth LeCompteThe Wooster GroupThe Performing GarageOngoing
Projection DesignerThe SeagullAdrian GiurgeaColgate UniversityBrehmer Theater2018
Projection DesignerSalomeJames RutherfordM3 ProductionsIrondale Center2018
Projection DesignerThis American WifeMichael BreslinNew York Theater WorkshopNext Door Theater2018
Design Master’s ThesisPierWladimiro WoynoWAWR205 Park Street2018
Projection DesignerKissEvan YionoulisYale Repertory TheatreYale Repertory Theater2018
Projection Designer This American WifeMichael Breslin, Patrick FoleyYale CabaretYale Cabaret2017
Projection DesignerRE:UNIONJecamiah YbanezYale CabaretYale Cabaret2017
Projection DesignerIf Pretty Hurts, Ugly
Must be a Muhfucka
Elizabeth DinkovaCarlotta FestivalIseman Theater2017
Projection DesignerEverything That Never HappenedJesse RasmussenCarlotta FestivalIseman Theater2017
Designer and DirectorLumia in the
Contemporary Light
Wladimiro WoynoYale Art GalleryYale Art Gallery2017
Projection Designer EXPO Lobby InstallationWladimiro WoynoUSITT Expo 2017 St. LouisAmerica’s Center Convention2017
Projection Designer A Midsummer Night’s DreamLucie DawkingsYale School of DramaIseman Theater2017
Projection DesignerBulgaria! Revolt!Elizabeth DinkovaYale School of DramaIseman Theater2016
Lighting DesignerPiecesSarah Dolano2 Dance CompanyCurrie Barracks2016
Director & DesignerVignette of a Recollection,
A VR Experience
Wladimiro WoynoYale Cabaret Satellite Festival205 Park Street2016
Projection DesignerThe Merchant of VeniceKevin HouriganYale School of DramaIseman Theater2016
Lighting DesignerThe Wizard of OzMorris ErtmanRosebud TheatreRosebud Opera house2015
Lighting DesignerZiriguidumKim CooperDecidedly Jazz DanceworksTheatre Junction2015
Set & Lighting DesignerA Date with the NightEric RoseGlobe TheatreGlobe Theatre Cabaret2015
Projection DesignerThe Last Voyage of Donald CrowhurstEric RoseGhost River Theatre, Alberta Theatre ProjectsMartha Cohen Theatre2015
Lighting DesignerYear of the HorseKim CooperDecidedly Jazz DanceworksThe Grand2014
Lighting DesignerDancers in LoveVicki Adams WillisDecidedly Jazz DanceworksThe Grand2014
Lighting DesignerAnswersSarah Dolano2 Dance CompanyThe Grand2013
Projection DesignerParadeCrystal PiteNederlands Dans Theatre 1Lucent Dans Theatre2013
Lighting DesignerThe Edge ProjectShawn MacdonaldGreen Thumb TheatreRound House Arts Centre2013
Lighting DesignerStationary: A Recession-Era MusicalLaura McleanDelinquent TheatreThe Cultch2012
Lighting DesignerCoercionGenevieve FlemingHardline ProductionsThe Cultch2012
Lighting and Set Designer Burnt By The SunElizabeth McLaughlinUnited PlayersJericho Arts Centre2012
Set,Lighting,Projection DesignerThane of My ExistenceChris McGregorThane MalabarCBC Studio 7002012
Set and Lighting DesignerProblem Child and The End of CivilizationChris RobsonUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2012
Lighting Designer10x10x10Martha CarterThe Dance CentreVancouver Dance Centre2011
Set and Lighting DesignerFigmentChris RobsonButter Dragon ProductionsStudio 152011
Lighting DesignerImagine!Dawn EwenGateway Theatre AcademyGateway Theatre2011
ScenographerSongs from Spoon RiverTom ScholteSongfire TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2011
ScenographerTry Me, Good King: The Wives of Henry VIIITom ScholteSongfire TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2011
Lighting / Set DesignerLove/StoriesBrian CochraneKinectichism TheatreLittle Mountain2011
Lighting DesignerSeussical the Musical Jr.and SilverwingBev SauveGateway Theatre AcademyGateway studio B2011
Lighting DesignerWild HoneyBrian CochraneUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2011
Lighting / Projection DesignerDead Man’s CellphoneChris McGregorUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2011
Lighting SupervisorUBC Brave New Play Rites FestivalVariousUBC TheatreDorothy Somerset Studio2011
Lighting DesignerUBC Brave New Play Rites festivalsVariousUBC TheatreDorothy Somerset Studio2009
Set / Lighting DesignerArmitageBrendan AlbanoUBC Player’s ClubHavana Theatre, Vancouver2008

Position/Role

Show/Event

Director

Company

Venue

Year

Projection Programmer Scenes from Court Life
(VD: Yana Birÿkova)
Mark Wing-DaveyYale Repertory TheaterYale University Theater2016
Projection ProgrammerCymbeline
(PD:Rasean Davonte Johnson)
Evan YionulousYale Repertory TheaterYale University Theater2016
Projection ProgrammerPeerless
(PD: Shawn Boyle)
Margot BordelonYale Repertory TheaterYale Repertory Theater2015
Technical DirectorThe Highest Step in the WorldEric RoseGhost River TheatrePersephone Theatre2014
Projection TechnologistSometime Between Now
and When the Sun Goes Supernova
Mark LawesTheatre JunctionThe Grand2013
Tour Assistant TD:Audio/Video/RiggingThe Tempest ReplicaCrystal PiteKidd PivotCanada/USA/Germany2012
Head ElectricianTwo MerchantsDana ChalmersUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2011
Head ElectricianThe Madwoman of ChaillotStephen HeatleyUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2010
Head ElectricianThe Idiots KaramazovChris McGregorUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2009
Head ElectricianMedeaLois AndersonUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2009
Head ElectricianUnity 1918Stephen DroverUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2008
Head ElectricianBanff Centre Festival DanceRobert GlumbekThe Banff CentreMargaret Greenham Theatre2008
Lighting Work/StudySummer 2008 (10 Productions)VariousThe Banff CentreThe Banff Centre2008
Projections Editor Brave New Play Rites FestivalVariousUBC TheatreDorothy Somerset Studio2008
Lighting CrewLearned LadiesPatrick GauthierUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2008
Lighting CrewA Midsummer’s Night DreamStephen HeatleyUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2007
 

Position/Role

Show/Event

Director

Company

Venue

Year

Technical Video ArtistThe Town Hall AffairElizabeth LeCompteThe Wooster Group

Sydney Opera,
Barbican London,
Kaat Yokohama,
Kyoto Experiment

2018
Technical Video ArtistA Pink ChairElizabeth LeCompteThe Wooster GroupBard College2017
Projection Programmer Scenes from Court Life
(VD: Yana Birÿkova)
Mark Wing-DaveyYale Repertory TheaterYale University Theater2016
Projection ProgrammerCymbeline
(PD:Rasean Davonte Johnson)
Evan YionulousYale Repertory TheaterYale University Theater2016
Projection ProgrammerPeerless
(PD: Shawn Boyle)
Margot BordelonYale Repertory TheaterYale Repertory Theater2015
Technical DirectorThe Highest Step in the WorldEric RoseGhost River TheatrePersephone Theatre2014
Projection TechnologistSometime Between Now
and When the Sun Goes Supernova
Mark LawesTheatre JunctionThe Grand2013
Tour Assistant TD:Audio/Video/RiggingThe Tempest ReplicaCrystal PiteKidd PivotCanada/USA/Germany2012
Head ElectricianTwo MerchantsDana ChalmersUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2011
Head ElectricianThe Madwoman of ChaillotStephen HeatleyUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2010
Head ElectricianThe Idiots KaramazovChris McGregorUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2009
Head ElectricianMedeaLois AndersonUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2009
Head ElectricianUnity 1918Stephen DroverUBC TheatreTelus Studio Theatre2008
Head ElectricianFestival DanceRobert GlumbekThe Banff CentreMargaret Greenham Theatre2008
Lighting Work/StudySummer 2008 (10 Productions)VariousThe Banff CentreThe Banff Centre2008
Projections Editor Brave New Play Rites FestivalVariousUBC TheatreDorothy Somerset Studio2008
Lighting CrewLearned LadiesPatrick GauthierUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2008
Lighting CrewA Midsummer’s Night DreamStephen HeatleyUBC TheatreFrederic Wood Theatre2007
 

Skills, Awards & Association

LanguagesBilingual in English and Spanish; fluent in Portuguese.
SoftwareProficient in MS Office, Python, Photoshop, Illustrator, After Effects, Premier, InDesign, VectorWorks, Lightwright, Watchout, Isadora, TouchDesigner, and Qlab. PC and Mac friendly
Lighting ConsolesProficient in ETC (EOS series, Express series) and DMX protocols for custom interfacing.
MembershipAssociated Designers of Canada (ADC) Associate Member.
Automation ConsolesBasic Operator Training on Niscon’s Raynok System.
Awards and Grants

2018: Yale University Dexter Wood Luke Memorial Prize Awarded to third-year students whose sense of curiosity and sense of joy have enriched the lives of their colleagues at Yale School of Drama

2016: DMCA Interdisciplinary Arts Awards support collaborative arts projects by Yale University students, both graduate and undergraduate. Awards were granted in amounts of up to $5,000 to projects that demonstrated an ability to collaborate across fields with creative and critical insight, and thereby reflect the interdisciplinary arts research mission of the DMCA.

2016: Hewlett-Packard Blended Reality Grant to develop a Virtual reality piece that explores a theatrical narrative development process within this new paradigm media.

2012: Kensaku Asano Memorial Award in Theatre for an unshakably positive attitude toward theatrical work, a gift for encouraging other students, and a healthy sense of humour at all times

2010/2011: Arts undergraduate research assistant (AURA) grant to create the scenography for two art song cycles presented by the Vancouver International Song Institute as part of Professor Robert Gardiner’s Digital Video Illumination research

2007: Entrance Scholarship to UBC’s Undergraduate

Other InterestsJuggling, violin making, photography, poetry, publications layout editing
 

References available upon request.